Wednesday, 24 August 2016

Pink-necked Green Pigeon (Treron vernans)

OTHER NAMES: Pink-necked Pigeon
Latin Etymology: Treron ("timid/dove") vernans ("blossoming")

Four Adult Male Pink-necked Green Pigeon (Treron vernans) at Malacca, Malaysia - July 2016

Local Name (Malay): Punai Gading ("Ivory Pigeon")
Weight: 105-160g
Length: 25cm
Wingspan: ?
NO UK STATUS IUCN Red List: Least Concern 

A fairly common species found throughout much of South East Asia, the Pink-necked Pigeon is an arboreal species best found in the tops of trees.   They are the only green pigeon in much of its range to be found in urban environments, including as in this case, the centers of fairly large cities.  The colouration is distinctive in the males though can be confused with the similar Orange-breasted Pigeon while the females are a much more uniform green which requires a closer inspection to be sure of.

Related Species:
Order: Columbiformes
Family: Columbidae
Genus: Treron
SUBSPECIES: none - monotypic* 

 - Sighting Locations -
MALAYSIA - A locally common resident
 - MALAYSIA/SINGAPORE 2016 TRIP: A single flock of around 15-20 birds feeding in central Malacca

Further Notes: Arkive, BirdForum OpusBirdGuidesIUCN Red ListRSPB, 

*This is an unusual case - there are up to eight subspecies of the Pink-necked Green Pigeon described, but none have been accepted by the usual major authorities.

No comments:

Post a Comment