Tuesday, 2 August 2016

Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)

Adult Scaly-breasted Munia (subspecies L. p. fretensis) in Malacca, Malaysia - July 2016

OTHER NAMES: Nutmeg Mannikin, Spice Finch, Spotted Munia
Local Name (Malay): Pipit Pinang ("Areca Nut Sparrow")
Featured Subspecies: Lonchura punctuata fretensis
Weight: 12-16g
Length: 11-12cm
Wingspan: 20-25cm
NO UK STATUS IUCN Red List: Least Concern

A distinctively patterned bird which gives it it's name, the Scaly-breasted Munia is a very widely distributed species with a range that covers all of South-East Asia and India, a substantial portion of China with some extra introduced populated in Australia, the US and certain islands around the world.  They have the powerful seed-eating beaks, similar to greenfinches in the UK.  Due to their ease of breeding in captivity, they are popular as cage-birds but have also been subject to extensive study.

Related Species:
ORDER: Passeriformes
FAMILY: Estrildidae
GENUS: Lonchura
SUBSPECIES: L. p. punctulata, L. p. subundulata, L. p. yunnanensis, L. p. topela, L. p. cabanisi, L. p. fretensis, L. p. nisoria, L. p. sumbae, L. p. blasii, L. p. particeps, L. p. baweana, L. p. holmesi 

 - Sighting Locations -
MALAYSIA - A reasonably common resident of less built up areas.
 - MALAYSIA/SINGAPORE 2016 TRIP: Two adults seen in Malacca
SINGAPORE - A reasonably common resident of less built up areas.
 - MALAYSIA/SINGAPORE 2016 TRIP: Two birds seen near Lower Pierce Reservoir

No comments:

Post a Comment